We are a non-profit, volunteer organization dedicated to teaching boys and girls the sport of lacrosse. We facilitate opportunities for them to participate in local sporting events, competitions and programs that are positive and developmental.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
The following is the preliminary roster for the Hamilton-Wenham U-13 Bay State Select Lacrosse League (BSSLL) entry.  New names will be added weekly based on performance and attitude in practices and games the prior week:

 April 20, 2010, Week 1:
Midfield Defense Attack Goalie
Griffin Webber
Jake Merrill
Spencer Mehm
Nate Johnson
Kevin Barry
Nick Currie
Matt Safford
Jimmy Littlefield
Nick Spofford
Cam Macri
Josh Libelo
Griffin Harris
Donald Little
Owen Ward
Griffin Barlow
Sam Ober
Brendan Jaoen
       
       

BSSLL Schedule is published below.



Letter from the Board explaining BSSLL

April 14, 2010

Dear U13 Parents,
As we trust you know, the Massachusetts Bay Youth Lacrosse League (MBYLL) mandates that if a town has multiple teams in an age group, those teams must be evenly balanced based on player skill, experience, and age.  There are no 'A' and 'B' teams and no "stacked" teams at any level in any town or program playing in the MBYLL.   There are no standings nor playoffs or league championships in the MBYLL.  The MBYLL provides a safe, enjoyable, learning experience for all participants.  As a result, town teams have players with a wide range of lacrosse skill and competitiveness.  There are positives and negatives to this philosophy.  One negative is that some of the better players quit town lacrosse to play exclusively with "select" teams.  MBYLL has decided to try to address this issue by creating a Monday night "sub league" that allows towns to enter a team made up of "select" players.  This is the first year for this league and 6 towns are participating at the U13 level.  There will be 6 regular season games and potentially 2 playoff games.  Given that Hamilton-Wenham has three U13 teams, we have decided to enter one team and see how it goes.

This decision presents some challenges such as how to select the players and how to manage the feelings (and behavior) of the players selected and the players not selected.  After considerable discussion, the three of us and the coaches  -- Joe Harris as head coach assisted by Peter Aubry and Scott Webber  --  have decided that the three coaches will select approximately 17 players that will be on the team each week as long as each of those players displays the proper commitment and attitude.  Each week, up to 4 additional players will be selected based on their performance and attitude in practices and games the prior week.  Every player on this Monday night team must continue to play on his regular team.   Any "better than thou" attitude will not be tolerated and may lead to dismissal from the Monday night team.  The team will be announced the week of 4/19 as the first game is 5/3.

We believe that the Monday night games will provide "accomplished" players with an alternative to other select leagues and will help keep those players in the town programs.   We do not, however, want to stray from our goal of helping each and every player to improve over the course of the season and that is why the primary focus will remain on the Sunday teams and why we will not tolerate any "attitude" from the players.  We ask for your patience in this inaugural season and welcome your comments and questions.
 
Clay, Peter & Rufus


BSSLL Game Schedule, Spring 2010
 
Date U13 Time Location
Friday, April 30, 2010 Melrose@ Ham-Wen 6:00 PM Pingree
Monday, May 03, 2010 Plum 6:00 PM Pingree
Monday, May 10, 2010 Ham-Wen @Marblehead 5:00 PM Hopkins
Monday, May 17, 2010 Marblehead @ Ham-Wen 6:00 PM Pingree
Monday, May 24, 2010 Ham-Wen @ Lynnfield 5:00 PM Lynnfield Middle school
Friday, June 11, 2010 Ham-Wen @ Tribal 5:30 PM Pye Brook, Topsfield
Wednesday, June 16, 2010 Play Offs TBA Pye Brook, Topsfield
Friday, June 18, 2010 Championship @ Salem State 7:00 PM Salem State